• Explained from A-Z

    Explained from A-Z

    Our Ingredients lexicon

A | C | EFH | J | M | N | P | R | S | T | V | W

A

Al·mond Oil

Almond oil belongs to the most precious oils in skincare. It is rich in linoleic acid, oleic acid, palmitic acid, vitamins A, E and B and various minerals such as potassium, magnesium and calcium. When applied to skin, the lipids of almond oil are able to directly penetrate into skin's barrier. This way, they strengthen the barrier and support the lipid and moisture balance.The vitamins contained in almond oil form an anti-oxidative protective shield, improve the new formation of cells and protect skin against cell and structure damages.

A·loe Ve·ra

Is an ancient healing plant – some sources date its first medicinal use back five thousand years ago. It is used today for everything from medication to cosmetics as well as for cultic purposes. Due to the high content of vitamins, amino acids, minerals and salicylic acid it is very hydrating, wound healing and calming. Aloe vera is also cooling, soothing and promotes skin cell structures.

A·ma·ranth Ex·tract

Amaranth is a millet-like grain and has a long history. The Aztecs, Mayas, and Incas ate the seeds as porridge and in the form of a drink. Amaranth has since spread to many continents and is cultivated in North and South America, Asia, and Africa. Both as a seed extract and as an oil, amaranth has a number of positive effects on the skin. It helps to increase skin's elasticity and to minimize fine lines and wrinkles. It soothes the skin and also has valuable protective properties thanks to its high amount of vitamin E.

A·pri·cot Ker·nel Oil

Ensures a soft and supple skin and helps to bind moisture in the skin.

Ar·gan Oil

The argan tree only grows in the Southwest of Morocco. The argan nut usually contains two to three almonds in the size of pumpkin seeds which are pressed to argan oil. This oil supplies lavish moisture, lets dryness lines fade, conditions skin leaving a supple feeling. Argan oil contains a high percentage of unsaturated fatty acids and protects skin against premature environment-induced aging.

C

Ca·len·du·la Ex·tract

Is extracted from the sunny yellow to dark orange coloured calendula plants by using a special extraction method, which opens the calendula flowers and with the use of natural soy oils, helps to bind the extract. Organic calendula extract has been known for thousands of years because of its healing and regenerative properties, it is also soothing and anti-inflammatory and therefore ideally suited for the care of sensitive skin.

Chia·seeds Ex·tract

Chia seeds are grown in Mexico and Central and South America. Chia seed extract provides healthy skin thanks to its high levels of omega-3 fatty acids. It helps the skin by binding precious moisture and protects it against drying out.

E

E·ve·ning prime·rose Oil

Has a regenerating and soothing effect. It promotes the resilience of the skin, strengthens the skin's resistance and brings the skin back into balance.

F

Fig Ex·tract

Reduces the moisture loss of the skin and renew the natural moisture balance.

H

Hy·a·lu·ron·ic A·cid

The ultimate moisturizer binds moisture, smoothens and protects skin against dehydration. Fine dryness lines and wrinkles are diminished.

J

Jas·mine Ex·tract

With its small blossoms, white jasmine is particularly charming due to its incomparably beautiful fragrance. Therefore, jasmine oil is one of the most valuable essential oils. The jasmine blossoms are harvested at night when their perfume is particularly intense. For thousands of years, in the Orient and China the essential oil has been gained from the jasmine blossoms. Its Arabic name “Jasamin” means “fragrant oil” and has its origin in the Persian “Yasmin”. In the 16th century, jasmine came from the Orient via Italy to Europe. People instantly fall in love with the decorative white and fragrant blossoms. Until today, the valuable jasmine oil is used in the aroma therapy due to its positive effect on the psyche.

Jo·jo·ba Oil

Nourishes, protects and smoothes the skin, has a soothing effect and a natural sunscreen.

M

Ma·ru·la

Nourishes the skin, promotes the skin hydration, calms and protects the skin and has lipid replenishing properties.

Mo·rin·ga

Has an antibacterial and anti-inflammatory effect and supports the healing process of the skin.

N

Na·tur·al light pro·tec·tion pig·ments

Sit on top of the skin like little mirrors, thereby reflecting the sun.

P

Pa·ra·cress Ex·tract

Tightens and smoothes the skin, reduces fine line and wrinkles and relaxes the skin muscles.

Peach Flo·wer Ex·tract

In Asia the peachflower tree is called „tree of life“. The flowers blossom even before the tree has leaves. In traditional Chinese medicine the flowers are used to free the body and soul of negative environmental influences. To free the skin of dirt and residues of damaging environmental influences, whilst also preventing future damage, we use the Anti-Pollution ingredient Peach Flower Extract in the products. The anti-pollution extract from the precious owers of the peach tree protects the skin from free radicals, strengthens skin's protective acid mantle acid mantle and supports skin cell regeneration. It is the ideal protective shield against environmental influences and promotes the natural glow of the skin.

Plant Squa·lan

Smooths dry skin and nourishes the skin.

Plum Kern·el Oil

Has an antioxidant effect and protects the skin against negative influences of free radicals.

Pome·gra·na·te Ken·nel Oil

Pomegranate Kennel Oil is rich in vitamin C, E, beta-carotene and zinc. It has a skin-caring, strengthening and pore-refining effect. It promotes the protective barrier properties of the skin and acts against free radicals.

R

Ray·o·lys

The extract consisting of peach leaves, apple and raspberries leaves the complexion fresh, radiant and even, minimizing pigmentation and skin discoloration.

S

She·a·but·ter

Has high skin-care, smoothing and protective properties and is lipid replenishing.

Sun·flo·wer Oil

Is rich in linoleic acid and has a nourishing and anti-hydration effect.

T

This·tle Oil

Thistle oil from the gardens of northern Africa is pressed from the seeds of the safflower. The light thistle oil is rapidly absorbed and has a very good lipid-replenishing effect. With its vitamins A and E as well as its unsaturated fatty acids, the oil protects, nourishes and smoothens out the skin and strengthens its natural protective barrier. Its very high proportion of linoleic acid helps to alleviate inflammation and to supply the skin with moisture.

V

Vi·ta·min A Palm·i·tat

Makes the skin more resistant and regenerating.

W

Wild Ro·se

The oil of the wild rose has a high polyunsaturated fatty acid content which makes it an excellent anti-aging ingredient. It is characterized by optimal skin compatibility, is rapidly absorbed, stimulates cell regeneration and collagen production and optimizes skin's ability to store moisture. An exceptional oil for intensive nourishment of mature and dry skin.

Frequently asked
questions

Our
certifications

 Cosmetics glossary:
every term explained